culture sector. They equip countries to be more competitive on the international market;
increase information sharing among policy makers, civil society and commerce; identify
knowledge gaps and needs of cultural operators, and identify networks, good practice and
gaps in cultural and creative sectors.
UNESCO’s Culture for Development Indicators (CDIS) gathers already-available government data from a very wide range of sources to build a single picture of the overall health of the cultural sector. UNESCO has developed a methodology to demonstrate culture’s role as both a driver and enabler of development. This CDIS methodology examines seven key policy dimensions: Economy, Education, Governance, Social Participation, Gender Equality, Communication and Heritage.
On completion of the programme at the end of 2016 the results could be submitted to UNESCO for formal validation, after which they will be incorporated in UNESCO’s database alongside those of the other countries which have taken part in the programme.
EU-Eastern Partnership Culture and Creativity Programme European Union-Eastern Partnership Culture and Creativity Programme 2015-2018 aims at further strengthening cultural policies, particularly the Cultural and Creative Sectors, and to strengthen the capacities of the culture sector and the culture operators in the EaP countries.
It also aims to increase the links between public institutions and private actors and to include civil society in the decision making process, thus enhancing the role of culture as a driving force for reform, promotion of inter-cultural dialogue and social cohesion.
The Programme consists of four main components, including (1) cultural indicators and practical research including strengthening national capacities in evidence-based policy; (2) capacity-building in support of modernisation and reform in the cultural sector; (3) development of international collaboration opportunities and partnerships including through participation in the EU's new major grants programme Creative Europe; and (4) carrying out the communications and visibility strategy. The Programme is administered by a consortium led by the British Council with its partners: The Soros Foundation-Moldova, The National Centre for Culture of Poland, and the Goethe-Institut.